Our website aims to provide information of general interest to readers.

While we give every effort to ensure its accuracy, information contained on the site may not be complete, may have changed or may not be relevant to or appropriate for your circumstances. The information is not intended as legal, accounting, financial or tax advice. EDGE SME Financial Management Services are not liable to you or anyone else for decisions or actions resulting from placing reliance on the information contained in the site. Our website may contain links to other websites maintained by third parties. We do not control these sites and are not responsible for them or their content.

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provide to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website. In this privacy policy, we, us, or our, means EDGE SME Financial management services.

Personal Information - Collection and Use of Personal Information

We may collect Personal Information directly from you, or third parties. We may disclose Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To enable you to use this site, associated applications and associated social media

  • To contact and communicate with you

  • For internal record keeping and administrative purposes

  • For analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our site, associated applications and associated social media platforms

  • To offer additional benefits to you

  • To comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have

 

Disclosure of Information to third Parties

We may disclose information to:

  • Third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;

  • Our employees, contractors and/or related entities

  • Our existing or potential agents and business partners

  • Anyone to whom our business or assets (or any art of them) are, or may be, transferred;

  • Regulatory and law enforcement officers and bodies, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;

  • Third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing services to you, or who collect and process data (google analytics and other relevant businesses). This may include businesses outside of Australia.

 

By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties who reside outside Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian Privacy Laws.

 

How we Treat Personal Information that is also sensitive information

 

Sensitive information is a subset of Personal Information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian privacy Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

Your Rights and Controlling Your Personal Information

Choice and consent – Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing Personal Information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide Personal Information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

 

Information from Third Parties – If we receive Personal Information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy policy. If you are a third party providing Personal Information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the Personal Information to us.

Restrict – You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your Personal Information. If you have previously agreed to us using your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

 

Access – You may request details of the Personal Information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act (Cwth 1988), we may refuse to provide you with Personal Information that we hold about you.

Complaints – If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of your investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the Personal Information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Personal Information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the Personal Information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computers browser to store your preferences. If and when you choose to provide our Site with information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. We may use web beacons from time to time.

 

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites, and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any Personal Information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may at any time and at our discretion, vary this Policy by publishing the amended Privacy policy on our site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact;

EDGE SME Financial Management Services

ABN 56 583 801 513

Email: info@edgesmefinancial.com.au

Last update: 23/4/2019

Privacy policy provided by LegalVision.com.au

EDGE SME Financial Management Services

ABN 56 583 801 513​

Benowa, Gold Coast

Queensland

Australia 4217
 

Content is for general information only.

Read full statement

© 2019 - 2020 Edge SME Financial Management Service​s

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation

Edge Financial Management Serivices

is a CPA Business

FOLLOW

linkedin.png